Anna University - OPERATING SYSTEMS (OS)–Question Bank 2012 Edition

Anna University

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

CS2254 OPERATING SYSTEMS

QUESTION BANK

IV SEM

Sub Code/Name: CS2254/Operating Systems

Class:II CSE


UNIT-I

PROCESS AND THREADS


Part - A

1. What is an operating system?

2. What is the kernel?

3. What are batch systems?

4. Differentiate tightly coupled systems and loosely coupled systems.

6. What is real time system?

8. What do you mean by system calls?

10. What is a process?

11. What is process control block?

12. What is scheduler?

13. What are the use of job queues, ready queues and device queues?

14. What is meant by context switch?

15. What is independent process?

16. What is co-operative process?

17. What are the benefits OS co-operating processes?

19. State the advantage of multiprocessor system.

20. What is the use of inter process communication?

22. What are the benefits of multithreaded programming?

23. Compare user threads and kernel threads.

24. What is the use of fork and exec system calls?

Part - B

1. Explain the various types of computer systems.

2. (i) what is the purpose of system calls? Briefly explain the types of system calls provided by a typical operating system.

(ii)Explain how co-operating process communication with each other via an IPC.

3. Discuss briefly the various issues involved in implementing Inter process communication (IPC) in message passing system.

4. Explain in detail about the threading issues.

5. Explain about Multi-Threading Models.

6. Explain in detail about Review of Computer Organization.

7. Write short notes about Process concept and process scheduling.


UNIT-II

PROCESS SCHEDULING AND SYNCHRONIZATION


1. Define CPU scheduling.

2. What is preemptive and no preemptive scheduling?

3. What is a Dispatcher?

4. What is dispatch latency?

5. What are the various scheduling criteria for CPU scheduling?

6. Define throughput.

7. What is turnaround time?

8. Define race condition.

9. What is critical section problem?

10. What are the requirements that a solution to the critical section problem must satisfy?

11. Define entry section and exit section.

12. What is a semaphore?

13. Define busy waiting and spin lock.

14. Define deadlock.

15. What are conditions under which a deadlock situation may arise?

16. What is a resource-allocation graph?

17. Define request edge and assignment edge.

18. What are the methods for handling deadlocks?

19. Define deadlock prevention.

20. Define deadlock avoidance.

21. What are a safe state and an unsafe state?

22. What is banker’s algorithm?

Part - B

1. Write about the various CPU scheduling algorithms.

2. What is critical section problem and explain two process solutions and multiple process solutions?

3. Explain what semaphores are, their usage, implementation given to avoid busy waiting and binary semaphores.

4. Write about critical regions and monitors.

5. Give a detailed description about deadlocks and its characterization.

6. Explain about the methods used to prevent deadlocks

7.Explain the Banker’s algorithm for deadlock avoidance.

8. Consider the following snapshot of a system:

Process Allocation max available

1

Answer the following questions using the banker’s algorithm:

1) What is the content of the matrix need?

2) Is the system in a safe state?

3) If a request from process p1 arrives for (0, 4, 2, 0), can the request be granted immediately?

9. Consider the following set of process, with the length of the CPU-burst time given in milliseconds:

process   Burst time      Priority

P1                  10              3

P2                     1            1

P3                    2            3

P4                   1            4

P5                   5            2

The processes are assumed to have arrived in the order p1, p2, p3, p4, p5, all at time 0.

a) Draw four Gantt charts illustrating the execution of these process using FCFS, SJF, a nonpreemptive priority (a smaller priority number implies a higher priority), and RR (quantum=1) scheduling.

b) What is the turnaround time of each process for each of the scheduling algorithms in part a?

c) What is the waiting time of each process for each of the scheduling algorithms in part a?

d) Which of the schedules in part a results in the minimal average waiting time (over all processes)?


UNIT-III-STORAGE MANAGEMENT


1. Define logical address and physical address.

2. What is logical address space and physical address space?

3. What is the main function of the memory-management unit?

4. Define dynamic loading.

5. Define dynamic linking.

6. Define swapping.

7. What are the common strategies to select a free hole from a set of available holes?

8. What do you mean by best fit?

9. What do you mean by first fit?

10. What is virtual memory?

11. What is Demand paging?

12. Define lazy swapper.

13. What is a pure demand paging?

14. Define effective access time.

15. Define secondary memory.

16. What is the basic approach of page replacement?

17. What are the various page replacement algorithms used for page replacement?

18. What are the major problems to implement demand paging?

19. What is a reference string?

20. What are the advantages of Contiguous allocation?

21. Define Paging.

22. Define Segmentation.

Part - B

1. Explain about contiguous memory allocation.

2. Give the basic concepts about paging.

3. Explain the basic concepts of segmentation.

4. Explain the various page replacement strategies.

5. Consider the following page-reference string:

1,2,3,4,2,1,5,6,2,1,2,3,7,6,3,2,1,2,3,6

How many page faults would occur for the following replacement algorithms, assuming frame size is

4.Remember that frames are initially empty. (i)LRU replacement

(ii)FIFO replacement

(iii)Optimal replacement

6. Explain in detail about swapping and thrashing.

7. Write in detail about Virtual memory.


UNIT-IV FLE SYSTEM


1. What is a file?

2. List the various file attributes.

3. What are the various file operations?

4. What is the information associated with an open file?

5. What are the different accessing methods of a file?

6. What are the operations that can be performed on a directory?

7. What are the most common schemes for defining the logical structure of a directory?

8 What are the various layers of a file system?

9. What are the structures used in file-system implementation?

10. What are the functions of virtual file system (VFS)?

11. Define seek time and latency time.

12. What are the allocation methods of a disk space?

13. What are the advantages of Contiguous allocation?

14. What are the drawbacks of contiguous allocation of disk space?

15. What are the advantages of Linked allocation?

16. What are the disadvantages of linked allocation?

17. What are the advantages of Indexed allocation?

18. Define rotational latency and disk bandwidth.

19. How free-space is managed using bit vector implementation?

Part - B

1. What are files and explain the access methods for files?

2. Write in detail about file concept.

3. Write notes about the protection strategies provided for files.

4. Write in detail about directory structure.

5. Write in detail about File-System Implementation.

6. Write in detail about Allocation methods.


UNIT-V-I/O SYSTEMS


1. Define buffering.

2. Define caching.

3. Define spooling.

4. What are the various disk-scheduling algorithms?

5. What is low-level formatting?

6. What is the use of boot block?

7. What is sector sparing?

8. Define rotational latency and disk bandwidth.

9. What is mean by streams?

10. Define seek time.

11. What is mean by FCFS and SSTF scheduling algorithms?

12. Define SCAN and C-SCAN scheduling algorithms.

13. What is Look Scheduling?

14. Define RAID.

15. Difference between stable storage and tertiary storage.

Part - B

1. Write about the kernel I/O subsystem.

2. Explain the various disk scheduling techniques

3. Write notes about disk management and swap-space management.

4. A hard disk having 2000 cylinders, numbered from 0 to 1999. the drive is currently serving the request at cylinder 143,and the previous request was at cylinder 125.The status of the queue is as follows

86, 1470, 913, 1774,948,1509,1022,1750,130

What is the total distance (in cylinders) that the disk arm moves to satisfy the entire pending request for each of the following disk-scheduling algorithms?

(i)SSTF) (ii) FCFS (iii) SCAN (IV) C-SCAN

5. Explain in various RAID Level.

6.Write notes about Stable storage and tertiary storage.



Basic Electrical and Electronic Engineering (BEEE)–Question Bank

Anna University

Basic Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Question Bank

  1. Define electric current
  2. Define electric resistance
  3. Define electric conductance
  4. Define specific resistance
  5. Differentiate electric power and energy
  6. Define electromotive force
  7. State ohms law
  8. State kirchoff’s law
  9. What is an alternating quantity?
  10. Define cycle
  11. Define time period
  12. Define frequency
  13. Define amplitude
  14. Define RMS value
  15. Define average value
  16. Define the expression for form factor and peak factor
  17. Define power factor
  18. What do you understand by balanced system?
  19. What is an indicating instrument?
  20. Write two essential requirements of indicating instruments
  21. List the three different torques employed in the measuring instruments for the satisfactory operation
  22. Write any four methods by which the deflecting torque can be obtained
  23. Mention the two methods of obtaining controlling torque
  24. What is meant by damping torque?
  25. Write any two features of moving coil instrument
  26. Write any two features of moving iron instrument
  27. What is meant by creeping?
  28. Convert (100001110.010)2 to decimal.
  29. Give that (79)10 = (142)b determine the value of b.
  30. Perform the arithmetic operations 35+40 and (-3.5)+(-40) with binary number in signed 2’s complement representation.
  31. Convert (342.45)10 to binary and Octal.
  32. Perform the following arithmetic operation using 1’s complement scheme. (4-8) ,(8-4) ,(-2-3)
  33. Convert the following: (369)10 =( )8 =( )16 =( )2.
  34. How many bits are required to represent the decimal numbers in the ranges from 0 to 999 using straight binary code? Using BCD codes?
  35. Explain how addition and subtraction can be performed with 1’s complement and 2’s complement representations with suitable examples.
  36. State de-Morgan’s Law.
  37. Why NAND gate is called as an universal gates?
  38. Write the dual of AB+ĀC+BC
  39. Realize XOR function using only NAND gates.
  40. How do you implement y=A+B using a 3 input OR gate?
  41. Define distributive law.
  42. What is mean by duality in Boolean Algebra?
  43. Simplify the following function using algebraic method.

a) F=C(B+C)(A+B+C)

  1. Implement AND and OR using NAND and NOR gates.
  2. Give the truth table for JK flip-flop?
  3. Name the problem associated with the asynchronous counter.
  4. What is an universal shift register?
  5. Draw MOD-8 Ripple counter using JK flip-flop and give the timing diagram
  6. Give the excitation table for JK flip-lop.
  7. Draw a MOD-6 counter using feedback counter.
  8. Draw the timing diagram for a 3 stage ring counter.
  9. How do you construct D flip-flop and T Flip-lop using JK flip-flop.
  10. Distinguish between Synchronous and asynchronous counter.
  11. Draw the circuit of serial n and serial out shift register and explain its operation.
  12. Name the two problems that may arise in the ripple counter.
  13. Draw the circuit of up-down counter and explain its working.
  14. What is mean by the term edge triggered?
  15. Describe the operation of BCD counter.
  16. Draw the logic for 4-stage ring counter using JK flip-flo0p?
  17. Define the hold time requirement of a clocked FF?
  18. Show the T flip-flop implementation from S-R flip-flop?
  19. Give the logical expression for sum and carry for a Half adder.
  20. Obtain the expression for SUM and CARRY outputs of a full adder and implement the same.
  21. Draw the block diagram of a communication system and explain its operation.
  22. Explain briefly some of the telecommunication services.
  23. Distinguish between telegraphy and telephony.
  24. What is facsimile? how does it work?
  25. What are the different transmission paths for communication?
  26. What is the difference between analog and digital signals?
  27. What is modulation?
  28. Explain briefly the need for modulation.
  29. What are the types of analog modulation ?
  30. Write down a general expression for AM wave.
  31. Write the expression for modulation index in AM .
  32. Write down the mathematical expression for a FM wave.
  33. What is advantage of a FM over AM?
  34. Compare FM and PM.
  35. State sampling theorem.
  36. Define the following terms:

a) Pulse Width Modulation(PWM)

b) Pulse Amplitude Modulation(PAM)

c) Pulse Time Modulation (PTM)

d) Pulse Code Modulation (PCM)

  1. Compare PAM and PWM.
  2. Describe briefly some digital modulation schemes.
  3. Define and describe pulse – position modulation.
  4. What is pulse width modulation ?What other names does it have?
  5. What is meant by Frequency-Shift Keying?
  6. Differentiate FSK from PSK
  7. What is back emf?
  8. Why a dc series motor cannot be started on no load?
  9. What are the various types of dc motors?
  10. What is the necessity of a starter for a dc motor?
  11. What is torque?
  12. What is speed regulation?
  13. What is called armature torque?
  14. What is called shaft torque?
  15. Draw the characteristics curve of a dc shunt motor?
  16. What is the difference between three point and four point starters?
  17. What is the method available for testing dc series motor?
  18. Name the protective devices used in a 3point starter?
  19. Mention the methods of speed control for a dc motor?
  20. What are the losses that occur in a dc motor?
  21. What are the various types of dc generators?
  22. Draw the internal and external characteristic curves of dc shunt generator?
  23. Draw the internal and external characteristic curves of dc series generator?
  24. Draw the characteristics curves of dc compound generator?
  25. DC series generators are suitable for  ?
  26. What is the function of commutator in DC generator?
  27. What is the function of carbon brushes in DC generator?
  28. What is called voltage regulation?
  29. Write short notes on efficiency of a DC motor?
  30. How the voltage builds up in Dc generator?
  31. Why the armature core is made by laminated sheets?
  32. Explain the construction and working principle of D.C. generator with neat diagram. (16)
  33. Explain the different types of D.C. generators. (16)
  34. Draw and explain the characteristics of different types of d.c.generators. (16)

a). Derive the emf equation of D.C. Generator. (8)

  1. Sketch and explain the speed-current, speed-torque and torque-current characteristics of a shunt motor, series motor and compound motor. (16)
  2. Draw the characteristic curves of D.C. shunt, series and compound motors. Use these curves to explain the applications for which these motors are used. (16)
  3. a) List all the important parts of a D.C. Motor and explain the importance of each..a)Calculate the emf generated by 4 pole wave wound generator having 65  slots with 12 conductors per slot when driven at 1200 rpm. The flux per pole is 0.02 wb. (8)
  4. A 4 pole lap wound dc shunt generator has a useful flux per pole of 0.07wb.  The armature winding consists of 220 turns, each of 0.004 ohm resistance. Calculate the terminal voltage when running at 900 rpm if the armature current is 50A. (16)
  5. Explain the principle of working a 1f transformer?
  6. Discuss the difference between core type and shell type construction?
  7. What is KVA rating of a transformer?
  8. Draw the no load phasor diagram of a transformer?
  9. Draw the phasor diagram of a transformer under load condition?
  10. Explain voltage regulation?
  11. Derive the emf equation of a transformer?
  12. What is meant transformation ratio?
  13. How the transformers are classified?
  14. Write short notes on autotransformer.
  15. Derive the condition for maximum efficiency?
  16. What are the various losses that must be present in a transformer?
  17. Explain the construction and working principle of single-phase transformer.(16)
  18. Enumerate the various types of transformer. (4)
  19. Derive an expression for the emf of an ideal transformer winding. (6)
  20. Draw and explain the no load phasor diagram for a single-phase transformer. (6)
  21. What is KVA rating of a transformer? (8)
  22. Explain various features of an ideal transformer. (8)
  23. b)The no load current of a transformer is 10A at a power factor of 0.25 lagging, when connected to 400v,50Hz supply, calculate(i)magnetizing component of no load current(ii) iron loss and(iii) maximum value of the flux in the core. Assume primary winding turns as 500. (8)
  24. What is the frequency of induced emf of an induction motor?
  25. Why squirrel cage induction motors are common in the domestic pump sets?
  26. Distinguish between squirrel cage & slip ring induction motor?
  27. What are the applications of induction motors?
  28. Name the speed control methods of a 3 induction motors?
  29. Define a slip of an induction motor?
  30. What is called synchronous speed?
  31. Define electron volt?
  32. State the relationship between electric field intensity, and potential?
  33. An electron beam from rest is accelerated by a potential of 200V. Find the final velocity of the electron?
  34. List out the common diode applications?
  35. Define zener breakdown?
  36. Differentiate photodiode and light emitting diode.
  37. Explain the forward and reverse bias operation and VI  characteristics of a PN Junction diode. (16)
  38. a)Derive the diode current equation? . (8)
  39. b)Discuss the current components of PN junction diode? (8)
  40. a)Explain any two applications of diode with neat diagram . (8)
  41. Define pinch - off voltage?
  42. Derive the relation between pinch - off voltage & drain current?
  43. What is a MOSFET?
  44. What is a MESFET?
  45. Explain the operation of PNP & NPN transistor? (12)
  46. b). What is transistor? State its types
  47. Compare CE – CB – CC Configuration? (8)
  48. a). Explain the input & output characteristics of CE configuration of a transistor?
  49. State FET& its types? (4)
  50. a)Explain the input & output Characteristic of CB configuration of a transistor?
  51. Explain the construction & characteristics of JFET
  52. What is a rectifier?
  53. Explain the operation & characteristics of TRIAC?
  54. Explain the operation & characteristics of UJT?

Shocking Photos of Jawaharlal Nehru with Lady Mountbatten

homai-08

jawaharlal_nehru_edwina_mountbatten_PE_20070820jnmountbatten-edvina-nehrunehru_edwina

Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-2Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-3Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-4Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-5Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-6Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-7Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-8Unseen-Pictures-National-Leaders-India-9

Data Base Management Systems–2012 Question Bank–All Units


Department Of Computer science & Engineering

Sub Code/Name: CS2255/Data Base Management Systems

Question Bank 2012 Edition


UNIT-I INTRODUCTION

PART A

1. Define database management system.

2. Compare database systems with file systems.

3. Compare DBMS versus object oriented DBMS.

4. List Five Responsibilities of the DB manager.

5. Give the limitations of E-R model? How do you overcome this?

6. Give the reasons why null values might be introduced into the database.

7. Define Data independence.

8. With an example explain a weak entity in an ER diagram.

9. What is logical data independence?

10. What are the disadvantages of file processing system?

11. What are the advantages of using DBMS?

12. Give the levels of data abstraction.

13. Define Instance and Schema.

14. List the data structures implemented by the storage manager.

15. Define single valued and multi valued attributes.

16. What are stored and derived attributes?

17. Define weak and strong entity sets.

18. Define two types of participation constraint.

19. Distinguish between primary key and candidate key.

20. List any eight applications of DBMS.

21. Give the levels of data abstraction.

22. Define Data dictionary.

23. Define the terms: 1) entity set. 2) Relational set.

24. What is Meta data? List any two advantages of meta data

25. Write short notes on schema diagram.

26. What is conceptual schema?

27. Write short notes on relational model.

28. Define data model.

29. Define DDL and DML.


PART-B

1. (i) Describe the system structure of database system with neat block diagram. (ii) List out the functions of DBA

2. (i) Illustrate the issues to be considered while developing an ER-diagram. (ii) Compare file system with database system

3. (i) Construct an ER-diagram for hospital with a set of patients and a set of medical doctors.

Associate with each patient a log of the various tests and examinations conducted. (ii) How data models are categorized?

4. (i) Explain ER model in detail.

(ii) Draw an ER diagram for a banking enterprise

5. (i) Draw an ER diagram for Airline Schema

(ii) Draw an ER diagram for Library Management System

6. Explain the design issues of ER-model.

7. Explain the architecture of DBMS.

8. (i) What are the steps involved in designing a database application? Explain with an application.

(ii) List out possible types of relations that may exist between two entities. How would you realize that into tables for a binary relation?

9. (i) Construct an ER diagram for a car insurance company that has a set of customers, each of whom owns one/more cars. Each car has associated with it zero to any number of recorded accidents.

10. (ii) Construct appropriate tables for the above ER diagram.

11. Define data model. Explain the different types of data models with relevant examples.

12. Draw the ER-diagram to design a system for a Publishing Company that produces scientific books on various subjects. The books are written by authors who specialize in one particular subject. The company employs editors who not necessarily being specialists in a particular area, each take sole responsibility for editing one or more publications. A publication covers essentially one of the specialist subjects and is normally written by a single author. When writing a particular book, each author works with editor, but may submit another work for publication to be supervised by other editors. To improve their competitiveness, the company tries to employ a variety of authors, more than one author being a specialist in a particular subject.


UNIT-II

RELATIONAL MODEL


PART-A

1. Give the distinction between primary key, candidate key and super key.

2. Write a SQL statement to find the names and loan numbers of all customers who have a loan at Chennai branch.

3. Define Query language. Give the classification of the query language.

4. Name the different types of joins supported in SQL.

5. What is static SQL? How does it differ from dynamic SQL?

6. What are the different types of integrity constraints used in designing a relational database?

7. Distinguish between primary key and candidate key

8. With an example explain referential integrity.

9. What is domain integrity? Give example.

10. Write the Tuple relational calculus expression to find the number of employees working in Sales department in the given relation Employee.

Employee (SSN-No, Name, Department)

11. Define triggers.

12. What are referential integrity constraints?

13. What is assertion? Mention the forms available.

14. Write short notes on tuple relational calculus.

15. Write short notes on domain relational calculus.

16. Define and give the syntax for SELECT and PROJECT operation.

17. What is distributed database system?

18. Define the terms: 1) Replication. 2) Fragmentation.

19. Differentiate horizontal and vertical fragmentation.

20. What is the use of ‘group by’ and ‘with’ clause?

21. List the SQL domain types.

22. Write the Tuple relational calculus expression to find the number of employees working in Sales department in the given relation Employee.

Employee (SSN-No, Name, Department)

23. What is the use of union and intersection operation?

24. Define tuple variable.

25. What are aggregate functions? And list the aggregate functions supported by SQL.

26. Give the general form of SQL query.

27. Define Views.


PART-B


1.(i) Consider the employee database, where the primary keys are underlined.

Employee (empname , street, city)

Works (empname, companyname, salary) Company (companyname, city)

Manages (empname, managername)

1. Find the names of all the employees who work for First Bank Corporation.

2. Find the names, street addresses, and cities of residence of all employees who work for First Bank Corporation and earn more than 200000 per annum.

3. Find the names of all employees in this database who live in the same city as the companies for which they work.

4. Find the names of all the employees who earn more than every employees of Small Bank Corporation.


(ii) Discuss the strengths and weaknesses of the trigger mechanism. Compare triggers with other integrity constraints supported by SQL.


2. (i) Discuss on various relational algebra operators with suitable example.

(ii) What are the relational algebra operations supported is SQL? Write the SQL statement for each operation

3. (i) Discuss about triggers. How do triggers offer a powerful mechanism for dealing with the changes to database with suitable example.

(ii) What are nested queries? Explain with example.

4. (i) Illustrate the issues to implement distributed database. (ii) Explain embedded SQL

5. (i) Write short notes on distributed databases

(ii) Discuss about the evolution of distributed database. Compare with client/server mode.

6. With relevant examples discuss the following in SQL. (i) Data Definition Language.

(ii) Data Manipulation Language

(iii) Data Control Language

(iv) Views

7. Consider the relational table given below and answer the following SQL queries.

Employee (SSN-No, Name, Department, Salary)

(i) List all the employees whose name starts with the letter 'L'.

(ii) Find the maximum salary given to employees in each department. (iii) Find the number of employees working in 'accounts' department. (iv) Find the second maximum salary from the table.

(v) Find the employee who is getting the minimum salary.


UNIT-III

DATABASE DESIGN


PART-A

1. What is multivalued dependency?

2. When is a functional dependency said to be trivial?

3. State the various pitfalls in relational database.

4. Define functional dependency.

5. Why it is necessary to decompose a relation?

6. What is multivalued dependency?

7. Define Boyce Codd normal form.

8. What is first normal form?

9. What are the uses of functional dependencies?

10. What are axioms?

11. Explain trivial dependency.

12. What is meant by normalization of data?

13. What is meant by computing the closure of a set of functional dependency?

14. What is 2NF?

15. Explain the desirable properties of decomposition.

16. Differentiate 3NF and BCNF.

17. When is a functional dependency said to be trivial?

PART-B

1. (i) What is normalization? Explain the various normalization techniques with suitable example.

(ii)Give the comparison between BCNF and 3 NF

2. (i) Justify the need for normalization with examples.

(ii) What is normalization? Explain 1NF, 2NF, 3NF and BCNF with simple example.

3. Explain different normal forms in detail.

4. What is normalization? Explain normalization techniques using functional dependencies with example.

5. (i) What is FD? Explain the role of FD in the process of normalization. (ii) Explain functional dependency.

6. Explain briefly about Armstrong rules on functional dependency and write the algorithm to compute functional dependency closure.


UNIT-IV

TRANSACTIONS


PART-A

1. Give the ACID properties.

2. What is shadow paging?

3. State the benefits of strict two-phase locking.

4. What benefits is provided by strict two-phase locking? What are the disadvantages results?

5. What is transaction?

6. What are the properties of transaction?

7. What is recovery management component?

8. When is a transaction roll backed?

9. What are the states of transaction?

10. Give the reasons for allowing concurrency?

11. What are the types of serializability?

12. Define lock.

13. What are the two modes of lock?

14. Define dead lock.

15. Define the phases of two phase locking protocol.

16. What are the two methods for deadlock problem?

17. What is a recovery scheme?

18. What is meant by log-based recovery?

19. Differentiate strict two phase locking protocol and rigorous two phase locking protocol.

20. What are the facilities available in SQL for Database recovery?


PART B

1. (i) What is concurrency control? How it is implemented in DBMS?

(ii) Explain various recovery techniques during transaction in detail.

2. (i) Explain the four important properties of transaction that a DBMS must ensure. (ii) Write notes on conflict and view serializability.

3.(i) Describe about the testing of serializability. (ii) Discuss on two phase locking protocol.

4.(i) Explain the deferred and immediate modification versions of the log based protocol. (ii) Write short notes on shadow paging.

6. (i) How deadlocks can be detected and recovered. (ii) Explain ACID properties.

7. Explain two phase locking in detail.

8.Explain log based recovery in detail.

9.Explain briefly about the working of two phase locking protocol using a sample transaction.

10. (i) When is a transaction said to be deadlocked? Explain the deadlock prevention methods with an example .

(ii) Explain concurrency control mechanisms. Discuss the need with example.


UNIT-V

IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES


PART-A

1. Distinguish between dense and sparse indices.

2. What are the two types of ordered indices?

3. Give any two advantages of sparse index over dense index.

4. Give the measures of quality of a disk.

5. Compare sequential access devices versus random access devices with an example.

6. What are the types of storage devices?

7. Define access time.

8. Define seek time.

9. Define average seek time.

10. What is meant by mean time to failure?

11. What is the use of RAID?

12. What is called bit-level stripping?

13. What is called block-level stripping?

14. What are the factors taken into account when choosing a RAID level?

15. Which level of RAID is best? Why?

16. What is known as heap file organization?

17. What is hashing file organization?

18. What is stripping and mirroring?

19. Differentiate static and dynamic hashing.


PART-B

1. Describe about RAID levels.

2. Explain why allocations of records to blocks affects database system performance significantly.

3. Describe the structure of B+ tree and list the characteristics of a B+ tree

4. Give the comparison between ordered indexing and hashing

5. Explain the different properties of indexes in detail

6. Explain various hashing techniques?

7. What is RAID? List the different levels in RAID technology and explains its features.

8. Explain following with relevant examples: (i) B tree

(ii) B+ tree

(iii) Static and dynamic hashing

9. With a relevant example discuss the steps involved in processing a query.

10. (i)Explain briefly about query processing with examples to perform sort and join operation.

(ii) Discuss the approaches of database tuning.

11. Explain ten various hashing techniques in detail with suitable example.

12. (i)Differentiate primary index and secondary index. (ii)Write about hash functions.

13. Explain File organization in detail.


Anna University Semester II (2)–Regulation 2008 Syllabus

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI

REGULATIONS 2008

FOR AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONS (with effect from the academic year 2008 – 2009)

(Common to all B.E. / B.Tech. Degree Programmes except B.E. – Marine Engineering)

SEMESTER II CURRICULUM

Subjects :

*Click on the Subjects to view the Syllabus !!

 

 

 

 

LABORATORY Syllabus

  • GE2155 COMPUTER PRACTICE LABORATORY – II
  • GS2165 PHYSICS LABORATORY – II
  • GS2165 CHEMISTRY LABORATORY – II
  • ME2155 COMPUTER AIDED DRAFTING AND MODELING LABORATORY
  • EE2155 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT LABORATORY
  • EC2155 CIRCUITS AND DEVICES LABORATORY
  • ENGLISH LANGUAGE LABORATORY (Optional)
  • MR 2155 WORKSHOP FITTING

Click Here to Lab Syllabus

* Common to all B.E. / B.Tech. Programmes

+ Offering English Language Laboratory as an additional subject (with no marks) during 2nd semester may be decided by the respective Colleges affiliated to Anna University Chennai.

 

CIRCUIT BRANCHES

I Faculty of Electrical Engineering

1. B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering

2. B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

3. B.E. Instrumentation and Control Engineering

II Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering

1. B.E. Computer Science and Engineering

2. B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering

3. B.E. Bio Medical Engineering

4. B.Tech. Information Technology

NON – CIRCUIT BRANCHES

I Faculty of Civil Engineering

1. B.E. Civil Engineering

II Faculty of Mechanical Engineering

1. B.E. Aeronautical Engineering

2. B.E. Automobile Engineering

3. B.E. Marine Engineering

4. B.E. Mechanical Engineering

5. B.E. Production Engineering

III Faculty of Technology

1. B.Tech. Chemical Engineering

2. B.Tech. Biotechnology

3. B.Tech. Polymer Technology

4. B.Tech. Textile Technology

5. B.Tech. Textile Technology (Fashion Technology)

6. B.Tech. Petroleum Engineering

7. B.Tech. Plastics Technology

Semester 2–Lab Syllabus–Regulation 2008

Anna University

Semester 2

Lab Syllabus – Regulation 2008

GE2155 COMPUTER PRACTICE LABORATORY – II

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1. UNIX COMMANDS 15

Study of Unix OS - Basic Shell Commands - Unix Editor

2. SHELL PROGRAMMING 15

Simple Shell program - Conditional Statements - Testing and Loops

3. C PROGRAMMING ON UNIX 15

Dynamic Storage Allocation-Pointers-Functions-File Handling

TOTAL : 45 PERIODS

HARDWARE / SOFTWARE REQUIREMENTS FOR A BATCH OF 30 STUDENTS

Hardware

1 UNIX Clone Server

33 Nodes (thin client or PCs)

Printer – 3 Nos.

Software

OS – UNIX Clone (33 user license or License free Linux)

Compiler – C

 

GS2165 PHYSICS LABORATORY – II

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1. Determination of Young’s modulus of the material – non uniform bending.

2. Determination of Band Gap of a semiconductor material.

3. Determination of specific resistance of a given coil of wire – Carey Foster Bridge.

4. Determination of viscosity of liquid – Poiseuille’s method.

5. Spectrometer dispersive power of a prism.

6. Determination of Young’s modulus of the material – uniform bending.

7. Torsional pendulum – Determination of rigidity modulus.

A minimum of FIVE experiments shall be offered.

Laboratory classes on alternate weeks for Physics and Chemistry.

The lab examinations will be held only in the second semester.

GS2165 CHEMISTRY LABORATORY – II

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1. Conduct metric titration (Simple acid base)

2. Conduct metric titration (Mixture of weak and strong acids)

3. Conduct metric titration using BaCl

4. Potentiometric Titration (Fe / KMnO

or K Cr O )

5. PH titration (acid & base)

6. Determination of water of crystallization of a crystalline salt (Copper sulphate)

7. Estimation of Ferric iron by spectrophotometry.

A minimum of FIVE experiments shall be offered.

Laboratory classes on alternate weeks for Physics and Chemistry.

The lab examinations will be held only in the second semester.

ME2155 COMPUTER AIDED DRAFTING AND MODELING LABORATORY

List of Exercises using software capable of Drafting and Modeling

1. Study of capabilities of software for Drafting and Modeling – Coordinate systems (absolute, relative, polar, etc.) – Creation of simple figures like polygon and general multi-line figures.

2. Drawing of a Title Block with necessary text and projection symbol.

3. Drawing of curves like parabola, spiral, involute using Bspline or cubic spline.

4. Drawing of front view and top view of simple solids like prism, pyramid, cylinder, cone, etc, and dimensioning.

5. Drawing front view, top view and side view of objects from the given pictorial views (eg. V-block, Base of a mixie, Simple stool, Objects with hole and curves).

6. Drawing of a plan of residential building ( Two bed rooms, kitchen, hall, etc.)

7. Drawing of a simple steel truss.

8. Drawing sectional views of prism, pyramid, cylinder, cone, etc,

9. Drawing isometric projection of simple objects.

10. Creation of 3-D models of simple objects and obtaining 2-D multi-view drawings from 3-D model.

Note: Plotting of drawings must be made for each exercise and attached to the records written by students.

List of Equipments for a batch of 30 students:

1. Pentium IV computer or better hardware, with suitable graphics facility -30 No.

2. Licensed software for Drafting and Modeling. – 30 Licenses

3. Laser Printer or Plotter to print / plot drawings – 2 No.

EE2155 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT LABORATORY

(Common to EEE, EIE and ICE)

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1. Verification of ohm’s laws and kirchoff’s laws.

2. Verification of Thevemin’s and Norton’s Theorem

3. Verification of superposition Theorem

4. Verification of maximum power transfer theorem.

5. Verification of reciprocity theorem

6. Measurement of self inductance of a coil

7. Verification of mesh and nodal analysis.

8. Transient response of RL and RC circuits for DC input.

9. Frequency response of series and parallel resonance circuits.

10. Frequency response of single tuned coupled circuits.

TOTAL: 45 PERIODS

EC2155 CIRCUITS AND DEVICES LABORATORY

1. Verification of KVL and KCL

2. Verification of Thevenin and Norton Theorems.

3. Verification of superposition Theorem.

4. Verification of Maximum power transfer and reciprocity theorems.

5. Frequency response of series and parallel resonance circuits.

6. Characteristics of PN and Zener diode

7. Characteristics of CE configuration

8. Characteristics of CB configuration

9. Characteristics of UJT and SCR

10. Characteristics of JFET and MOSFET

11. Characteristics of Diac and Triac.

12. Characteristics of Photodiode and Phototransistor.

TOTAL : 45 PERIODS

ENGLISH LANGUAGE LABORATORY (Optional)

1. Listening: 5

Listening & answering questions – gap filling – Listening and Note taking- Listening to telephone conversations

2. Speaking: 5

Pronouncing words & sentences correctly – word stress – Conversation practice.

Classroom Session 20

1. Speaking: Introducing oneself, Introducing others, Role play, Debate- Presentations: Body language, gestures, postures.

Group Discussions etc

2. Goal setting – interviews – stress time management – situational reasons

Evaluation

(1) Lab Session – 40 marks

Listening – 10 marks Speaking – 10 marks Reading – 10 marks Writing – 10 marks

(2) Classroom Session – 60 marks

Role play activities giving real life context – 30 marks

Presentation – 30 marks

Note on Evaluation

1. Examples for role play situations:

a. Marketing engineer convincing a customer to buy his product.

b. Telephone conversation – Fixing an official appointment / Enquiry on availability of flight or train tickets / placing an order. etc.

2. Presentations could be just a Minute (JAM activity) or an Extempore on simple topics or visuals could be provided and students could be asked to talk about it.

REFERENCES:

1. Hartley, Peter, Group Communication, London: Routledge, (2004).

2. Doff, Adrian and Christopher Jones, Language in Use – (Intermediate level), Cambridge University Press, (1994).

3. Gammidge, Mick, Speaking Extra – A resource book of multi-level skills activities , Cambridge University Press, (2004).

4. Craven, Miles, Listening Extra - A resource book of multi-level skills activities, Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2004).

5. Naterop, Jean & Rod Revell, Telephoning in English, Cambridge University Press, (1987).

LAB REQUIREMENTS

1. Teacher – Console and systems for students

2. English Language Lab Software

3. Tape Recorders.

MR 2155 WORKSHOP FITTING

AIM:

To impart knowledge on the Fitting methods of Metal joining Process

OBJECTIVES:

On Completion of the Course The Students are expected to have the Knowledge of Metal Cutting and Joining Process Tools and equipments used in Smithy, Carpentry, Fitting, Foundry, Welding and Sheet Metal.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

SHEET METAL 20

Fabrication of tray, cone etc. with sheet metal.

WELDING 20

Arc Welding of butt joint, Lap joint, Tee fillet etc. Demonstration of gas welding.

FITTING 20

Practice in chipping, filing, drilling – Making Vee, square and dove tail joints.

REFERENCES:

TOTAL: 60 PERIODS

1. V.S.Venkatachalapathy, First Year Engineering Workshop Practice, Raamalinga Publications, Madurai, 1999.

2. P.Kannaiah and K.C.Narayana, Manual on Workshop Practice, Scitech Publications, Chennai, 1999.

GE2152 BASIC CIVIL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERING–Regulation 2008 Syllabus

Anna University

GE2152 BASIC CIVIL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Semester 2

Regulation 2008

(Common to branches under Electrical and I & C Faculty)

A – CIVIL ENGINEERING

UNIT I SURVEYING AND CIVIL ENGINEERING MATERIALS 15

Surveying: Objects – types – classification – principles – measurements of distances – angles – leveling – determination of areas – illustrative examples.

Civil Engineering Materials: Bricks – stones – sand – cement – concrete – steel sections.

UNIT II BUILDING COMPONENTS AND STRUCTURES 15

Foundations: Types, Bearing capacity – Requirement of good foundations.

Superstructure: Brick masonry – stone masonry – beams – columns – lintels – roofing – flooring – plastering – Mechanics – Internal and external forces – stress – strain – elasticity – Types of Bridges and Dams – Basics of Interior Design and Landscaping.

TOTAL : 30 PERIODS

B – MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

UNIT III POWER PLANT ENGINEERING 10

Introduction, Classification of Power Plants – Working principle of steam, Gas, Diesel, Hydro-electric and Nuclear Power plants – Merits and Demerits – Pumps and turbines – working principle of Reciprocating pumps (single acting and double acting) – Centrifugal Pump.

UNIT IV I C ENGINES 10

Internal combustion engines as automobile power plant – Working principle of Petrol and Diesel Engines – Four stroke and two stroke cycles – Comparison of four stroke and two stroke engines – Boiler as a power plant.

UNIT V REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM 10

Terminology of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Principle of vapour compression and absorption system – Layout of typical domestic refrigerator – Window and Split type room Air conditioner.

TOTAL: 30 PERIODS

REFERENCES:

1. Shanmugam G and Palanichamy M S, “Basic Civil and Mechanical Engineering”,Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Co., New Delhi, (1996).

2. Ramamrutham. S, “Basic Civil Engineering”, Dhanpat Rai Publishing Co. (P) Ltd. (1999).

3. Seetharaman S. “Basic Civil Engineering”, Anuradha Agencies, (2005).

4. Venugopal K and Prahu Raja V, “Basic Mechanical Engineering”, Anuradha Publishers, Kumbakonam, (2000).

5. Shantha Kumar S R J., “Basic Mechanical Engineering”, Hi-tech Publications, Mayiladuthurai, (2000).

GE2151 BASIC ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING–Regulation 2008 Syllabus

Anna University

Semester 2

GE2151 BASIC ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Regulation 2008

(Common to branches under Civil, Mechanical and Technology faculty)

UNIT I ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS & MEASURMENTS 12

Ohm’s Law – Kirchoff’s Laws – Steady State Solution of DC Circuits – Introduction to AC Circuits – Waveforms and RMS Value – Power and Power factor – Single Phase and Three Phase Balanced Circuits.

Operating Principles of Moving Coil and Moving Iron Instruments (Ammeters and Voltmeters), Dynamometer type Watt meters and Energy meters.

UNIT II ELECTRICAL MECHANICS 12

Construction, Principle of Operation, Basic Equations and Applications of DC Generators, DC Motors, Single Phase Transformer, single phase induction Motor.

UNIT III SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES AND APPLICATIONS 12

Characteristics of PN Junction Diode – Zener Effect – Zener Diode and its Characteristics – Half wave and Full wave Rectifiers – Voltage Regulation.

Bipolar Junction Transistor – CB, CE, CC Configurations and Characteristics – Elementary Treatment of Small Signal Amplifier.

UNIT IV DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 12

Binary Number System – Logic Gates – Boolean Algebra – Half and Full Adders – Flip-Flops – Registers and Counters – A/D and D/A Conversion (single concepts)

UNIT V FUNDAMENTALS OF COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING 12

Types of Signals: Analog and Digital Signals – Modulation and Demodulation: Principles of Amplitude and Frequency Modulations.

Communication Systems: Radio, TV, Fax, Microwave, Satellite and Optical Fibre (Block Diagram Approach only).

TEXT BOOKS:

TOTAL : 60 PERIODS

1. V.N. Mittle “Basic Electrical Engineering”,Tata McGraw Hill Edition, New Delhi, 1990.

2. R.S. Sedha, “Applied Electronics” S. Chand & Co., 2006.

REFERENCES:

1. Muthusubramanian R, Salivahanan S and Muraleedharan K A, “Basic Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering”,Tata McGraw Hill, Second Edition, (2006).

2. Nagsarkar T K and Sukhija M S, “Basics of Electrical Engineering”, Oxford press (2005).

3. Mehta V K, “Principles of Electronics”, S.Chand & Company Ltd, (1994).

4. Mahmood Nahvi and Joseph A. Edminister, “Electric Circuits”, Schaum’ Outline Series, McGraw Hill, (2002).

5. Premkumar N, “Basic Electrical Engineering”, Anuradha Publishers, (2003).

EC2151 ELECTRIC CIRCUITS AND ELECTRON DEVICES–Regulation 2008 Syllabus

Anna University

Semester 2

EC2151 ELECTRIC CIRCUITS AND ELECTRON DEVICES

Regulation 2008

(For ECE, CSE, IT and Biomedical Engg. Branches)

UNIT I CIRCUIT ANALYSIS TECHNIQUES 12

Kirchoff’s current and voltage laws – series and parallel connection of independent sources – R, L and C – Network Theorems – Thevenin, Superposition, Norton, Maximum power transfer and duality – Star-delta conversion.

UNIT II TRANSIENT RESONANCE IN RLC CIRCUITS 12

Basic RL, RC and RLC circuits and their responses to pulse and sinusoidal inputs – frequency response – Parallel and series resonances – Q factor – single tuned and double tuned circuits.

UNIT III SEMICONDUCTOR DIODES 12

Review of intrinsic & extrinsic semiconductors – Theory of PN junction diode – Energy band structure – current equation – space charge and diffusion capacitances – effect of temperature and breakdown mechanism – Zener diode and its characteristics.

UNIT IV TRANSISTORS 12

Principle of operation of PNP and NPN transistors – study of CE, CB and CC configurations and comparison of their characteristics – Breakdown in transistors – operation and comparison of N-Channel and P-Channel JFET – drain current equation – MOSFET – Enhancement and depletion types – structure and operation – comparison of BJT with MOSFET – thermal effect on MOSFET.

UNIT V SPECIAL SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES

(Qualitative Treatment only) 12

Tunnel diodes – PIN diode, varactor diode – SCR characteristics and two transistor equivalent model – UJT – Diac and Triac – Laser, CCD, Photodiode, Phototransistor, Photoconductive and Photovoltaic cells – LED, LCD.

TOTAL : 60 PERIODS TEXT BOOKS:

1. Joseph A. Edminister, Mahmood, Nahri, “Electric Circuits” – Shaum series,Tata McGraw Hill, (2001)

2. S. Salivahanan, N. Suresh kumar and A. Vallavanraj, “Electronic Devices and Circuits”,Tata McGraw Hill, 2 Edition, (2008).

3. David A. Bell, “Electronic Devices and Circuits”, Oxford University Press, 5 Edition, (2008).

REFERENCES:

1. Robert T. Paynter, “Introducing Electronics Devices and Circuits”, Pearson Education, (2006).

2. William H. Hayt, J.V. Jack, E. Kemmebly and steven M. Durbin, “Engineering Circuit Analysis”,Tata McGraw Hill, 6 Edition, 2002.

3. J. Millman & Halkins, Satyebranta Jit, “Electronic Devices & Circuits”,Tata McGraw Hill, 2 Edition, 2008.

EE2151 CIRCUIT THEORY–Regulation 2008 Syllabus

Anna University

Semester 2

EE2151 CIRCUIT THEORY

Regulation 2008

(Common to EEE, EIE and ICE Branches)

UNIT I BASIC CIRCUITS ANALYSIS 12

Ohm’s Law – Kirchoffs laws – DC and AC Circuits – Resistors in series and parallel circuits – Mesh current and node voltage method of analysis for D.C and A.C. circuits.

UNIT II NETWORK REDUCTION AND NETWORK THEOREMS FOR DC AND AC CIRCUITS: 12

Network reduction: voltage and current division, source transformation – star delta conversion.

Thevenins and Novton & Theorem – Superposition Theorem – Maximum power transfer theorem – Reciprocity Theorem.

UNIT III RESONANCE AND COUPLED CIRCUITS 12

Series and paralled resonance – their frequency response – Quality factor and Bandwidth - Self and mutual inductance – Coefficient of coupling – Tuned circuits – Single tuned circuits.

UNIT IV TRANSIENT RESPONSE FOR DC CIRCUITS 12

Transient response of RL, RC and RLC Circuits using Laplace transform for DC input and A.C. with sinusoidal input.

UNIT V ANALYSING THREE PHASE CIRCUITS 12

Three phase balanced / unbalanced voltage sources – analysis of three phase 3-wire and 4-wire circuits with star and delta connected loads, balanced & un balanced – phasor diagram of voltages and currents – power and power factor measurements in three phase circuits.

TOTAL :60 PERIODS TEXT BOOKS:

1. William H. Hayt Jr, Jack E. Kemmerly and Steven M. Durbin, “Engineering Circuits Analysis”,Tata McGraw Hill publishers, 6 edition, New Delhi, (2002).

2. Sudhakar A and Shyam Mohan SP, “Circuits and Network Analysis and Synthesis”,Tata McGraw Hill, (2007).

REFERENCES:

1. Paranjothi SR, “Electric Circuits Analysis,” New Age International Ltd., New Delhi, (1996).

2. Joseph A. Edminister, Mahmood Nahri, “Electric circuits”, Schaum’s series, Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi (2001).

3. Chakrabati A, “Circuits Theory (Analysis and synthesis), Dhanpath Rai & Sons, New Delhi, (1999).

4. Charles K. Alexander, Mathew N.O. Sadik, “Fundamentals of Electric Circuits”, Second Edition, McGraw Hill, (2003).

ME2151 Engineering Mechanics Regulation 2008 Syllabus–Semester 2

Anna University

Semester 2

ME2151 ENGINEERING MECHANICS Syllabus

Regulation 2008

OBJECTIVE

At the end of this course the student should be able to understand the vectorial and scalar representation of forces and moments, static equilibrium of particles and rigid bodies both in two dimensions and also in three dimensions. Further, he should understand the principle of work and energy. He should be able to comprehend the effect of friction on equilibrium. He should be able to understand the laws of motion, the kinematics of motion and the interrelationship. He should also be able to write the dynamic equilibrium equation. All these should be achieved both conceptually and through solved examples.

UNIT I BASICS & STATICS OF PARTICLES 12

Introduction – Units and Dimensions – Laws of Mechanics – Lame’s theorem, Parallelogram and triangular Law of forces – Vectors – Vectorial representation of forces and moments – Vector operations: additions, subtraction, dot product, cross product – Coplanar Forces – Resolution and Composition of forces – Equilibrium of a particle – Forces in space – Equilibrium of a particle in space – Equivalent systems of forces – Principle of transmissibility – Single equivalent force.

UNIT II EQUILIBRIUM OF RIGID BODIES 12

Free body diagram – Types of supports and their reactions – requirements of stable equilibrium – Moments and Couples – Moment of a force about a point and about an axis – Vectorial representation of moments and couples – Scalar components of a moment – Varignon’s theorem – Equilibrium of Rigid bodies in two dimensions – Equilibrium of Rigid bodies in three dimensions – Examples

UNIT III PROPERTIES OF SURFACES AND SOLIDS 12

Determination of Areas and Volumes – First moment of area and the Centroid of sections – Rectangle, circle, triangle from integration – T section, I section, - Angle section, Hollow section by using standard formula – second and product moments of plane area – Rectangle, triangle, circle from integration – T section, I section, Angle section, Hollow section by using standard formula – Parallel axis theorem and perpendicular axis theorem – Polar moment of inertia – Principal moments of inertia of plane areas – Principal axes of inertia – Mass moment of inertia – Derivation of mass moment of inertia for rectangular section, prism, sphere from first principle – Relation to area moments of inertia.

UNIT IV DYNAMICS OF PARTICLES 12

Displacements, Velocity and acceleration, their relationship – Relative motion – Curvilinear motion – Newton’s law – Work Energy Equation of particles – Impulse and Momentum – Impact of elastic bodies.

UNIT V FRICTION AND ELEMENTS OF RIGID BODY DYNAMICS 12

Frictional force – Laws of Coloumb friction – simple contact friction – Rolling resistance – Belt friction.

Translation and Rotation of Rigid Bodies – Velocity and acceleration – General Plane motion.

TEXT BOOK:

TOTAL: 60 PERIODS

1. Beer, F.P and Johnson Jr. E.R. “Vector Mechanics for Engineers”, Vol. 1 Statics and Vol. 2 Dynamics, McGraw-Hill International Edition, (1997).

REFERENCES:

1. Rajasekaran, S, Sankarasubramanian, G., “Fundamentals of Engineering Mechanics”, Vikas Publishing House Pvt. Ltd., (2000).

2. Hibbeller, R.C., “Engineering Mechanics”, Vol. 1 Statics, Vol. 2 Dynamics, Pearson Education Asia Pvt. Ltd., (2000).

3. Palanichamy, M.S., Nagam, S., “Engineering Mechanics – Statics & Dynamics”, Tata McGraw-Hill, (2001).

4. Irving H. Shames, “Engineering Mechanics – Statics and Dynamics”, IV Edition – Pearson Education Asia Pvt. Ltd., (2003).

5. Ashok Gupta, “Interactive Engineering Mechanics – Statics – A Virtual Tutor (CDROM)”, Pearson Education Asia Pvt., Ltd., (2002).

Semester 2–Engineering Chemistry II- Regulation 2008 Syllabus

Anna University

CY2161 ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY – II Syllabus

Regulation 2008

AIM

To impart a sound knowledge on the principles of chemistry involving the different application oriented topics required for all engineering branches.

OBJECTIVES

• The student should be conversant with the principles electrochemistry, electrochemical cells, emf and applications of emf measurements.

• Principles of corrosion control

• Chemistry of Fuels and combustion

• Industrial importance of Phase rule and alloys

• Analytical techniques and their importance.

UNIT I ELECTROCHEMISTRY 9

Electrochemical cells – reversible and irreversible cells – EMF – measurement of emf

– Single electrode potential – Nernst equation (problem) – reference electrodes – Standard Hydrogen electrode -Calomel electrode – Ion selective electrode – glass electrode and measurement of pH – electrochemical series – significance – + potentiometer titrations (redox – Fe² + vs dichromate and precipitation – Ag - vs CI titrations) and conduct metric titrations (acid-base – HCI vs, NaOH) titrations,

UNIT II CORROSION AND CORROSION CONTROL 9

Chemical corrosion – Pilling – Bedworth rule – electrochemical corrosion – different types – galvanic corrosion – differential aeration corrosion – factors influencing corrosion – corrosion control – sacrificial anode and impressed cathodic current methods – corrosion inhibitors – protective coatings – paints – constituents and functions – metallic coatings – electroplating (Au) and electroless (Ni) plating.

UNIT III FUELS AND COMBUSTION 9

Calorific value – classification – Coal – proximate and ultimate analysis metallurgical coke – manufacture by Otto-Hoffmann method – Petroleum processing and fractions

– cracking – catalytic cracking and methods-knocking – octane number and cetane number – synthetic petrol – Fischer Tropsch and Bergius processes – Gaseous fuels- water gas, producer gas, CNG and LPG, Flue gas analysis – Orsat apparatus – theoretical air for combustion.

UNIT IV PHASE RULE AND ALLOYS 9

Statement and explanation of terms involved – one component system – water system – condensed phase rule – construction of phase diagram by thermal analysis – simple eutectic systems (lead-silver system only) – alloys – importance, ferrous alloys – nichrome and stainless steel – heat treatment of steel, non-ferrous alloys – brass and bronze.

UNIT V ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES 9

Beer-Lambert’s law (problem) – UV-visible spectroscopy and IR spectroscopy – principles – instrumentation (problem) (block diagram only) – estimation of iron by colorimetry – flame photometry – principle – instrumentation (block diagram only) – estimation of sodium by flame photometry – atomic absorption spectroscopy – principles – instrumentation (block diagram only) – estimation of nickel by atomic absorption spectroscopy.

TOTAL: 45 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS:

1. P.C.Jain and Monica Jain, “Engineering Chemistry” Dhanpat Rai Pub, Co., New Delhi (2002).

2. S.S.Dara “A text book of Engineering Chemistry” S.Chand & Co.Ltd., New Delhi (2006).

REFERENCES:

1. B.Sivasankar “Engineering Chemistry” Tata McGraw-Hill Pub.Co.Ltd, New Delhi (2008).

2. B.K.Sharma “Engineering Chemistry” Krishna Prakasan Media (P) Ltd., Meerut (2001).