Anna University - B.E CSE - CURRICULA AND SYLLABI FOR III SEMESTERS - Regulation 2011

B.E. COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
CURRICULA AND SYLLABI FOR III SEMESTERS

Subjects :
  • Mathematics III
  • Data Structures
  • Digital Principles and Systems Design
  • Object Oriented Programming
  • Analog and Digital Communication
  • Environmental Science and Engineering
Lab :
  • Digital Lab
  • Data Structures Lab
  • Object Oriented Programming Lab
CURRICULA AND SYLLABI :

MATHEMATICS – III


UNIT I     LAPLACE TRANSFORM                                                                                  

Laplace transform – Conditions for existence – Transform of elementary functions – Basic properties – Transform of derivatives and integrals – Transform of unit step function and impulse functions – Transform of periodic functions.

UNIT II    INVERSE LAPLACE TRANSFORM AND APPLICATIONS                    

Definition of Inverse Laplace transform as contour integral – Convolution theorem (excluding proof) – Initial and Final value theorems – Solution of linear ODE of second order with constant coefficients using Laplace transformation techniques.

UNIT III FOURIER SERIES                                                                                               

Dirichlet’s conditions – General Fourier series – Odd and even functions – Half range sine series – Half range cosine series – Complex form of Fourier Series – Parseval’s identity – Harmonic Analysis.

UNIT IV FOURIER TRANSFORMS                                                                                

Fourier integral theorem (without proof) – Fourier transform pair – Sine and Cosine transforms – Properties – Transforms of simple functions – Convolution theorem – Parseval’s identity.

UNIT V    APPLICATIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS                

Solutions of one dimensional wave equation – One dimensional equation of heat conduction – Steady state solution of two-dimensional equation of heat conduction (Insulated edges excluded) – Fourier series solutions in Cartesian coordinates.

Total : L45 + T 15 = 60
TEXT BOOKS:

1.      Grewal, B.S, “Higher Engineering Mathematics”, 40th Edition, Khanna publishers,Delhi, (2007).
2.      Narayanan, S., Manicavachagom Pillay, T.K. and Ramanaiah, G, “Advanced Mathematics for Engineering Students, Vol. I and Vol. II”, Viswanathan (Printers and Publishers) Pvt. Ltd. Chennai (2002).

REFERENCES:

1.Ramana B.V, “Higher Engineering Mathematics”, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company, New Delhi, (2007).
2. Bali N. P and Manish Goyal, “Text book of Engineering Mathematics”, Third edition, Laxmi Publications (P) Ltd., (2008).
3. Jain R.K and Iyengar S.R.K, “Advanced Engineering Mathematics”, 3rd Edition, Narosa Publishing House Pvt. Ltd., (2007).
4.      Greenberg, M.D., Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, Delhi (2009).
5.      Ravish R. Singh and Mukul Bhutt, Engineering Mathematics, Tata McGraw Hill Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi (2010).
6.      Jafferey, A. Advanced Engineering Mathematics, Academic Press, Elsevier India (2003).
7.   Erwin Kreyszig, “Advanced Engineering Mathematics”, 8th edition, Wiley India (2007).

DATA STRUCTURES


Objective:  To master the design and applications of linear data structure, tree, balanced tree, searching, sorting, hashing, and graph structures.

  Unit I      Linear Structures                                                                                   
 Abstract  Data  Types  (ADT)  –  List  ADT  –  array-based  implementation  –  linked  list implementation – cursor-based  linked  lists – doubly-linked  lists – applications of  lists – Stack ADT – Queue ADT –  circular queue implementation – Applications of stacks and queues

Unit II     Tree Structures                                                                                  

Tree ADT –  tree  traversals –  left  child  right  sibling  data  structures  for general  trees  – Binary Tree ADT – expression  trees – applications of  trees – binary search  tree ADT – Threaded Binary Trees.

Unit III    Balanced Trees                                                                                    
AVL  Trees  –  Splay  Trees  –  B-Tree  -  heaps  –  binary  heaps  –  applications  of  binary heaps

Unit IV   Sorting, Searching and Hashing                                                         
Searching: Linear Search-Binary Search- Sorting- Bubble Sort- Insertion Sort- Selection Sort- Merge Sort- Quick Sort- Heap Sort- Radix Sort. External Sorting.-Hashing  –  Separate  chaining  –  open  addressing  –  rehashing  –  extendible  hashing  -

 Unit V  Graphs                                                                                             
Definitions  –  Topological  sort  –  breadth-first  traversal  -  shortest-path  algorithms  –minimum  spanning  tree  –  Prim's  and  Kruskal's  algorithms  –  Depth-first  traversal  – biconnectivity – Euler circuits – applications of graphs
                    Total: 45
  TEXT BOOK
1. M. A. Weiss, “Data Structures and Algorithm Analysis in C”, Second Edition , Pearson Education, 2005.


REFERENCES

1.      A. V. Aho, J. E. Hopcroft, and J. D. Ullman, “Data Structures and Algorithms”,   Pearson Education, First Edition Reprint 2003.
2.      Seymour Lipschutz, “Data Structures with C”, McGrawHill Education, Second Edition 2011.
3.      R. F. Gilberg, B. A. Forouzan, “Data Structures”, Second Edition, Thomson India  Edition, 2005.
4.      Reema Thareja, “Data Structures using C”,  OXFORD University press, 2011.
5.      Ellis Horowitz, Sartaj Sahni and Sanguthevar Rajasekaran, “Computer Algorthims/C++”, Universities Press (India) Private Limited, Second Edition,2010.
6.      Sara Baase and A. Van Gelder, “Computer Algorithms”, Third Edition, Pearson



                                     DIGITAL PRINCIPLES AND SYSTEM DESIGN
                 (Common to CSE & IT)

AIM
To provide an in-depth knowledge of the design of digital circuits and the use of Hardware Description Language in digital system design.

OBJECTIVES
·                     To understand different methods used for the simplification of Boolean functions
·                     To design and implement combinational circuits
·                     To design and implement synchronous sequential circuits
·                     To design and implement asynchronous sequential circuits
·                     To study the fundamentals of VHDL / Verilog HDL

UNIT I             BOOLEAN ALGEBRA AND LOGIC GATES                                  
Review of binary number systems - Binary arithmetic – Binary codes – Boolean algebra and theorems - Boolean functions – Simplifications of Boolean functions using Karnaugh map and tabulation methods, Don’t care conditions – Quine-McCluskey method of minimization-Logic gates

UNIT II                        COMBINATIONAL LOGIC                                                                  
Design procedure - Half adder – Full Adder – Half subtractor – Full subtractor - Parallel binary adder, parallel binary Subtractor – Fast Adder - Carry Look Ahead adder –- Code conversion - BCD adder – Magnitude Comparator - Introduction to Hardware Description Language (HDL)

UNIT III                       DESIGN WITH MSI DEVICES              
Decoders and encoders - Multiplexers and demultiplexers - Memory and programmable logic - HDL for combinational circuits

UNIT IV           SYNCHRONOUS SEQUENTIAL LOGIC                   
Sequential circuits – Flip flops – Analysis and design procedures - State reduction and state assignment – excitation table - Shift registers – Ripple counters – synchronous counters -  HDL for Sequential Circuits.


UNIT V                        ASYNCHRONOUS SEQUENTIAL LOGIC         
Asynchronous sequential circuits – Fundamental and Pulse mode asynchronous sequential circuits, Incompletely specified state machines, Problems in asynchronous circuits, Design of Hazard free switching circuits, Algorithmic state machine, Realization of ASM Charts and examples

TUTORIAL:15                                                                                                   TOTAL : 60

 

TEXT BOOKS

1.    M.Morris Mano, “Digital Design”, 3rd edition, Pearson Education, 2007.
2.    G K Kharate, “Digital Electronics”, Oxford University Press, 2010

REFERENCES
1. Charles H.Roth, Jr. “Fundamentals of Logic Design”, 4th Edition, Jaico Publishing      House, Latest Edition.
2. Donald D.Givone, “Digital Principles and Design”, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2007
3. Anil K Maini, “Digital Electronics- Principles and Integrated Circuits”, Wiley India Edition, 2008


OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING
(Common to CSE & IT)

Aim:  To  understand  the  concepts  of  object-oriented  programming  and  master  OOP using C++.
 
UNIT I          OOP BASICS                                                                                   
            Object Oriented Programming Concepts – Objects – Classes – Methods and Messages – Abstraction and Encapsulation – Inheritance – Abstract Classes – Polymorphism  – Basics of C++ – Classes – Access Specifiers – Function and Data Members – Default Arguments – Function Overloading – Friend Functions – Const and Volatile Functions – Static Members – Objects – Pointers and Objects – Constant Objects – Nested Classes – Local Classes.

UNIT II  CONSTRUCTORS AND DESTRUCTORS               
Constructors – Default Constructor – Parameterized Constructors – Constructor with Dynamic Allocation – Copy Constructor –  Destructors – Operator Overloading – Overloading through Friend Functions – Overloading the Assignment Operator – Type Conversion – Explicit Constructor.

UNIT III  TEMPLATES AND EXCEPTION HANDLING                   
Function and Class Templates –  Exception Handling – Try-Catch-Throw Paradigm – Exception Specification – Terminate and Unexpected Functions – Uncaught Exception.

UNIT IV  INHERITANCE AND POLYMORPHISM          
Inheritance – Public – Private and Protected Derivations – Multiple Inheritance – Virtual Base Class – Abstract Class – Composite Objects Runtime Polymorphism – Virtual Functions – Pure Virtual Functions – RTTI – Typeid – Dynamic Casting – RTTI and Templates – Cross Casting – Down Casting
UNIT V  FILE HANDLING                                                                  
Streams and Formatted I/O – I/O Manipulators  –  File Handling – Random Access – Object Serialization – Namespaces  – STD Namespace – ANSI String Objects – Standard Template Library – Case Study.

                                                                                                                        Total: 45
TEXT BOOKS:

            1.   B. Trivedi, “Programming with ANSI C++”, Oxford University Press, 2010.
2. Ira Pohl, “Object Oriented Programming using C++”, Pearson Education, Second Edition Reprint 2004..

REFERENCES:

            1. P.J.Deitel, H.M.Deitel, “C++ How to Program”, 7th edition, PHI, 2010
2. Balaguruswamy. E, “Object Oriented Programming with C++”, Fourth Edition, TMH, 2008.
3.  S. B. Lippman, Josee Lajoie, Barbara E. Moo, “C++ Primer”, Fourth Edition, Pearson Education, 2005.
4.  B. Stroustrup, “The C++ Programming language”, Third edition, Pearson Education, 2004.


ANALOG AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATION                                                    3  1  0  4


UNIT I      FUNDAMENTALS OF ANALOG COMMUNICATION                                
Principles of amplitude modulation-AM envelope, frequency spectrum, bandwidth, modulation index, percent modulation, Voltage and power distribution, AM detector – peak detector, Angle modulation - FM and PM waveforms, phase deviation and modulation index, frequency deviation and percent modulation, Frequency analysis of angle modulated waves. Bandwidth requirements for Angle modulated waves, FM detector – slope detector

UNIT II         DIGITAL COMMUNICATION                                                          

Introduction, Shannon limit for information capacity, ASK transmitter, receiver and bandwidth, FSK transmitter, receiver and bandwidth, BPSK transmitter, receiver and bandwidth, QPSK transmitter, receiver and bandwidth, Quadrature Amplitude modulation – transmitter, receiver and bandwidth, bandwidth efficiency, carrier recovery – squaring loop, Costas loop, DPSK – transmitter and receiver

 

UNIT III     DIGITAL TRANSMISSION                           

Sampling theorem, reconstruction of message from its samples, Pulse modulation, PCM – PCM sampling, quantization, signal to quantization noise rate, companding – analog and digital – percentage error, delta modulation-transmitter and receiver, adaptive delta modulation, differential pulse code modulation-transmitter and receiver, pulse transmission – Intersymbol interference, ISI, Nyquist criteria for distortionless transmission.

 

UNIT IV      SPREAD SPECTRUM AND MULTIPLE ACCESS TECHNIQUES       

Pseudo-noise sequence, Direct Sequence spread spectrum with coherent binary PSK, Frequency-hop spread spectrum – slow and fast hopping, multiple access techniques-FDMA, TDMA, CDMA and SDMA, wireless communication-frequency reuse and cell splitting, TDMA and CDMA in wireless communication systems, source coding of speech for wireless communications.

 

UNIT V      MICROWAVE AND OPTICAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS               

UHF and microwave antennas –parabolic and conical horn antenna, frequency modulated microwave radio system – transmitter, receiver and repeater,  Line of sight path characteristics, Optical fiber Communication System, Light propagation in fiber, Optical fiber classification, Looses in optical fibers, Sources and Detectors.

TOTAL: 45 +15=60

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Wayne Tomasi, “Electronic Communication Systems: Fundamentals Through Advanced”, Pearson Education, 2001
  2. Simon Haykin, “Communication Systems”, 4th Edition, John Wiley & Sons., 2001.

REFERENCES:

1.    G Kennedy, B Davis and S R M Prasanna “Electronic communication systems” Tata Mc-Graw Hill Educatio Pvt Limited, Fifth Edition 2011
2.    H.Taub,D L Schilling ,G Saha ,”Principles of Communication”3/e,2007.
3.    B.P.Lathi,”Modern Analog And Digital Communication systems”, 3/e, Oxford University Press, 2007
4.    Martin S.Roden, “Analog and Digital Communication System”, 3rd Edition, PHI, 2002.
5.    B.Sklar,”Digital Communication Fundamentals and Applications”2/e Pearson Education 2007.
6.    V ChandraSekar, “Analog communication” Oxford University press, 2010
7.    Louis E. Frenzel “Principles of Electronic Communication Systems”, special Indian edition, Tata Mcgraw Hill Education Private Limited, 2008.




Environmental Science and Engineering


141351                                    DIGITAL LABORATORY                                   
            (Common to CSE & IT)

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS
1.            Verification of Boolean theorems using digital logic gates
2.            Design and implementation of combinational circuits using basic gates for arbitrary functions, code converters, etc.
3.            Design and implementation of 4-bit binary adder / subtractor using basic gates and MSI devices
4.            Design and implementation of parity generator / checker using basic gates and MSI devices
5.            Design and implementation of magnitude comparator
6.            Design and implementation of application using multiplexers/Demultiplexers
7.            Design and implementation of Shift registers
8.            Design and implementation of Synchronous and Asynchronous counters
9.            Simulation of combinational circuits using Hardware Description Language (VHDL/ Verilog HDL software required)
10.          Simulation of sequential circuits using HDL (VHDL/ Verilog HDL software required)

List of equipments and components for a batch of 30 students (2 per batch)

S.NO
Name of equipment/ component
Quantity Reqd
Remarks
1
Dual power supply/ single mode powersupply
15/30
+12/-12V
2
IC Trainer
15
10 bit
3
Bread Boards
15

4
Multimeter
5

6
IC 7400
60

7
IC7402
60

8
IC 7404
60

9
IC 7486
60

10
IC 7408
60

11
IC 7432
60

12
IC 7483
60

13
IC74150
60

14
IC74151
40

15
IC74147
40

16
IC7445
40

17
IC7476
40

18
IC7491
40

19
IC555
40

20
IC7494
40

21
IC7447
40

22
IC74180
40

23
IC7485
40

24
IC7473
40

25
IC74138
40

26
IC7411
40

27
IC7474
40

28
Computer with HDL software
30

29
Seven segment display
40

30
Assembled LED board/LEDs
40/200

31
Wires

Single strand



DATA STRUCTURES LAB
DATA STRUCTURES LAB
Objectve:
  To  develop  programming  skills  in  design  and  implementation  of  data  structures  and their applications.

1.  Implement singly and doubly linked lists.
2.  Represent  a  polynomial  as  a  linked  list  and  write  functions  for  polynomial addition.
3.  Implement stack and use it to convert infix to postfix expression
4.  Implement a double-ended queue (dequeue) where insertion and deletion    operations are possible at both the ends.
5.  Implement an expression tree. Produce its pre-order, in-order, and post-order traversals.
6.  Implement binary search tree.
7.  Implement insertion in AVL trees.
8.  Implement priority queue using binary heaps
9.  Implement hashing with open addressing.
10.  Implement Prim's algorithm using priority queues to find MST of an    undirected graph.

  
OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LABORATORY
 (Common to CSE & IT)

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS :
       
1.  Design C++ Classes with Static Members, Methods with Default Arguments, Friend Functions.  (For example, Design Matrix and Vector Classes with Static Allocation, and a Friend Function to do Matrix-Vector Multiplication)
2.  Implement Complex Number Class with necessary Operator Overloading and type conversions such as integer to complex, double to complex, complex to double etc.
3.  Implement Matrix class with Dynamic Memory Allocation and necessary methods. Give proper Constructor, Destructor, Copy Constructor, and Overloading of Assignment Operator.
4.  Overload the new and delete operators to provide Custom Dynamic Allocation of Memory.
5.  Develop a Template of Linked-List Class and its Methods.
6.  Develop templates of standard Sorting Algorithms such as Bubble Sort, Insertion Sort, Merge Sort, and Quick Sort.
7.  Design Stack and Queue Classes with necessary Exception Handling.
8.  Define Point class and an Arc Class.  Define a Graph class which represents Graph as a collection of Point objects and Arc objects.  Write a method to find a Minimum Cost Spanning Tree in a Graph.
9.  Develop with suitable Hierarchy, Classes for Point, Shape, Rectangle, Square, Circle, Ellipse, Triangle, Polygon, etc.  Design a simple test Application to demonstrate Dynamic Polymorphism and RTTI.
10.  Write a C++ Program that randomly generates complex numbers (use previously designed Complex class) and writes them two per line in a file along with an operator (+, -, *, or /).  The numbers are written to file in the format (a + ib).  Write another program  to read one line at a time from this file, perform the corresponding operation on the two complex numbers read, and write the result to another file (one per line).